© 2014 Firstsoft Technologies (P) Limited. login
Hi 'Guest'
Home SiteMap Contact Us Disclaimer
  HomeStudy AbroadStudy in UK ► VISA process to UK ▼

VISA process to UK

    Visa Application Process 

    One of the most crucial aspects of preparing to study abroad is the process of obtaining a student visa. You will need to be sure to have a complete application and all of the required supporting documentation, and will need to present your case confidently and effectively in your interview.

    Academic studies (F visa) 

    The current student visa fee that will allow a student multiple entry to the UK, may be found out from the nearest British High Commission or Embassy or Study Overseas Ltd (UK) offices. The fee should be paid by demand draft and submitted with your application to the British High Commission or Embassy.

    Student Visa Interview Appointments 

    You should apply for a Student Visitor Visa, a Student Visa and Prior Entry Clearance before leaving your home country. If you don’t, you risk being turned away at arrival if you do not have all appropriate documents and information.

    Generally, to apply for a student visa you will need the following:

    1. Be accepted and enrolled in a recognized full-time degree course, or
    2. A course run during the week involving at least 15 hours of organized daytime study each week, or
    3. A full-time course at an independent fee-paying school

    You also have to:

    1. Be able to pay for your course and support yourself and any dependants, and live in the UK without working or needing any help from public funds,
    2. Be able and intend to follow your chosen course, and
    3. Intend to leave the UK when you complete your studies.

    Working After Degree Completion

    Like the USA, students who complete a degree program in England are allowed to apply for a one year extension to their visa to allow them to gain work experience in the UK, without having to obtain a work permit. Students studying in Scotland are now able to extend their visas and work for two years after completing a degree at a Scottish university, helping to make Scotland a particularly attractive destination for international students.

SLogix Student Projects